MSSP ACO Explorer / All ACOs / CHRISTUS Health Quality Care Alliance, LLC
CHRISTUS Health Quality Care Alliance, LLC
CHRISTUS Health Quality Care Alliance, LLC (A3029) is a Medicare Shared Savings Program ACO based in Texas, in the ENHANCED track. In PY 2024 it had 60,139 assigned beneficiaries, spent 7.2% below its benchmark, and earned $42.1M in shared savings, with a quality score of 94.3. It appears in 9 performance years of CMS results, from 2016 to 2024.
7.2%savings rate, PY 2024 (median ACO 4.2%)
$42.1Mearned shared savings, PY 2024
94.3quality score, PY 2024 (median 83.1)
60,139assigned beneficiaries, PY 2024
Results by performance year
| Year | Track | Assigned | Savings rate | Benchmark minus spending | Earned savings or losses | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ENHANCED | 60,139 | 7.2% | $57.3M | $42.1M | 94.3 |
| 2023 | ENHANCED | 60,512 | 5.1% | $37.7M | $27.7M | 86.4 |
| 2022 | BASIC B | 63,448 | 5.1% | $36.6M | $14.3M | 86.0 |
| 2021 | BASIC B | 60,431 | 4.5% | $30.1M | $11.8M | 97.5 |
| 2020 | BASIC B | 63,512 | 4.5% | $31.5M | $12.2M | 96.9 |
| 2019 July to December 2019 (6 months) | BASIC B | 62,390 | 2.5% | $9.5M | $3.6M | 96.1 |
| 2019 January to June 2019 (6 months) | Track 1 | 74,115 | 3.6% | $15.2M | $7.3M | 96.1 |
| 2018 | Track 1 | 78,180 | 2.5% | $21.6M | $9.7M | 91.3 |
| 2017 | Track 1 | 28,792 | -0.3% | -$918K | $0 | 97.0 |
| 2016 | Track 1 | 12,612 | -2.1% | -$2.6M | $0 | 100.0 |
Savings rate is benchmark minus expenditures over benchmark, as CMS defines it. Quality scores before and after PY 2021 are on different scales.
Where its beneficiaries live
In PY 2024, CHRISTUS Health Quality Care Alliance, LLC had assigned beneficiaries in 543 counties. The ten largest:
| County | Assigned beneficiaries | Share of the ACO |
|---|---|---|
| Smith, TX | 7,974 | 13.2% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 7,357 | 12.2% |
| Bexar, TX | 2,809 | 4.7% |
| Comal, TX | 2,646 | 4.4% |
| Nueces, TX | 2,637 | 4.4% |
| Wood, TX | 2,610 | 4.3% |
| Gregg, TX | 2,546 | 4.2% |
| Otero, NM | 2,404 | 4.0% |
| Van Zandt, TX | 2,061 | 3.4% |
| Rapides, LA | 1,820 | 3.0% |
CMS suppresses county counts of 1 to 10. Open the full footprint map in the explorer.
