MSSP ACO Explorer / All ACOs / Covenant ACO, Inc.
Covenant ACO, Inc.
Covenant ACO, Inc. (A2021) is a Medicare Shared Savings Program ACO based in Texas, in the BASIC track, Level E. In PY 2024 it had 12,418 assigned beneficiaries, spent 6.1% below its benchmark, and earned $5.2M in shared savings, with a quality score of 90.7. It appears in 11 performance years of CMS results, from 2014 to 2024.
6.1%savings rate, PY 2024 (median ACO 4.2%)
$5.2Mearned shared savings, PY 2024
90.7quality score, PY 2024 (median 83.1)
12,418assigned beneficiaries, PY 2024
Results by performance year
| Year | Track | Assigned | Savings rate | Benchmark minus spending | Earned savings or losses | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BASIC E | 12,418 | 6.1% | $10.7M | $5.2M | 90.7 |
| 2023 | BASIC E | 12,545 | 6.4% | $10.7M | $5.2M | 83.0 |
| 2022 | BASIC E | 12,921 | 6.7% | $10.9M | $5.3M | 83.3 |
| 2021 | BASIC E | 14,432 | 3.8% | $6.9M | $3.4M | 98.7 |
| 2020 | BASIC E | 15,207 | 2.9% | $5.1M | $2.5M | 96.9 |
| 2019 July to December 2019 (6 months) | BASIC E | 15,618 | 0.6% | $602K | $0 | 95.8 |
| 2019 January to June 2019 (6 months) | Track 3 | 15,660 | -1.8% | -$1.7M | -$689K | 95.8 |
| 2018 | Track 3 | 15,209 | 1.9% | $3.5M | $2.4M | 92.9 |
| 2017 | Track 3 | 12,678 | 0.3% | $427K | $282K | 89.9 |
| 2016 | Track 1 | 12,669 | 3.6% | $5.5M | $2.7M | 99.3 |
| 2015 | Track 1 | 12,790 | 0.8% | $1.3M | $0 | 95.0 |
| 2014 | Track 1 | 13,455 | 3.4% | $5.2M | $2.5M | n/a |
Savings rate is benchmark minus expenditures over benchmark, as CMS defines it. Quality scores before and after PY 2021 are on different scales.
Where its beneficiaries live
In PY 2024, Covenant ACO, Inc. had assigned beneficiaries in 238 counties. The ten largest:
| County | Assigned beneficiaries | Share of the ACO |
|---|---|---|
| Lubbock, TX | 7,846 | 62.8% |
| Hale, TX | 1,257 | 10.1% |
| Hockley, TX | 832 | 6.7% |
| Curry, NM | 251 | 2.0% |
| Lamb, TX | 217 | 1.7% |
| Lea, NM | 157 | 1.3% |
| Crosby, TX | 156 | 1.2% |
| Floyd, TX | 145 | 1.2% |
| Lynn, TX | 96 | 0.8% |
| Chaves, NM | 87 | 0.7% |
CMS suppresses county counts of 1 to 10. Open the full footprint map in the explorer.
